logo

Privacy Notice

  • Crafted by FilmFolk ®

    Caring for your privacy

Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Policy & GDPR

As a business we hold information from individuals who enquire about our availability and prices through our videography & photography website . This page sets out our privacy policy as required by the General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) under EU law. In particular, it tells you out how we at FilmFolk use and protect any information you may provide us via our website.

FilmFolk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Note we may update this policy from time to time as necessary, so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?

Through our website we may collect the following information:

  • Your name and organisation (where applicable)
  • Your telephone number and email address
  • Information relevant to your enquiry

How do we use this information?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with information that is relevant to your enquiry. In particular:

  • To respond to your enquiry in a personal way
  • To provide information that is relevant to your requirements
  • To improve our products and services

Security safeguards

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Website cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the drive or your computerised device. Once you agree, this file is added and the cookie helps us analyse web traffic and lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. This means the web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use 'traffic log' cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used such links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should therefore exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • When asked to fill in an enquiry form on the website, look out for the 'tickbox' that requests consent to use your details. If you don't tick it, we won't contact you.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This page last updated 13 May 2018.